Wydell Lorraine Dixon v. State ( 2014 )
[…] “Custody” includes responsibility for the health, safety, and
    welfare of an animal subject to the person’s care and control,
    regardless of ownership of the animal.
    A person may transfer custody by making reasonable
    arrangements for the assumption of custody by another person.
    24
    The first paragraph of the requested charge is taken from the definitions in the
    animal cruelty statute. See id. § 42.092(a)(4). The second paragraph is included in
    the definition of “abandon.” See id. § 42.092(a)(1).
    The misdemeanor subsection (b)(3) provides that a person commits an
    offense by failing “unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter
    for an animal in the person’s custody.” Custody, as defined in the statute, is an
    element of the misdemeanor subsection (b)(3), and, as such, even if appellant were
    charged under subsection (b)(3), which she was not, the second paragraph of the
    requested charge would be an improper comment on the weight of the evidence.