Wydell Lorraine Dixon v. State ( 2014 )
[…] After one of the bailiffs testified to these events, appellant moved for a
    mistrial, which the State did not oppose. The trial court denied the motion, the jury
    resumed its deliberations, and appellant was ultimately convicted.
    Denial of Mistrial and Motion for New Trial
    In her seventh issue on appeal, appellant contends the trial court “erred by
    failing to grant an agreed mistrial after previously sequestered jurors were not
    provided overnight facilities and were allowed to separate in violation of TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.23.”1 In her eighth issue on appeal, appellant
    1
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.23 provides as follows:
    The court may adjourn veniremen to any day of the term. When jurors have been
    sworn in a felony case, the court may, at its discretion, permit the jurors to
    separate until the court has given its charge to the jury. The court on its own
    motion may and on the motion of either party shall, after having given its
    charge to the jury, order that the jury not be allowed to separate, after which the
    jury shall be kept together, and not permitted to separate except to the extent of
    housing female jurors separate and apart from male jurors, until a verdict has
    been rendered or the jury finally discharged. Any person who makes known to
    the jury which party made the motion not to allow separation of the jury shall be
    punished for contempt of court. If such jurors are kept overnight, facilities shall
    28
    contends the trial court erred in denying her motion for new trial urging the same
    grounds. In both motions, appellant argued that the jury was allowed to separate
    during the hotel evacuation and that “[i]t was during this separation that the jurors