Wydell Lorraine Dixon v. State ( 2014 )
[…] the evidence. Giesberg, 
    984 S.W.2d at
    248–50; McGregor, 394 S.W.3d at 124. As
    such, the trial court properly denied appellant’s requested defensive issues relating
    to custody.
    We overrule issue five.
    Due Process
    In her sixth issue on appeal, appellant contends that she was “deprived of
    due process and due course of law by the State’s conduct in this case.”
    The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State may
    “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of
    law[.]” See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the Texas Constitution
    provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property,
    privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.” TEX.
    CONST. art. I, § 19. “The touchstone of due process is fundamental fairness.” Euler
    v. State, 
    218 S.W.3d 88
    , 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    Appellant argues that the State’s conduct in the case was fundamentally