Wydell Lorraine Dixon v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    ,
    226 (Tex. 2004)). In Texas, district courts have jurisdiction over felony offenses.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.05 (Vernon 2005); see also TEX. CONST. art.
    V, § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original
    jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where
    exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution
    or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.”); TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 24.007(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014) (“The district court has the
    jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.”); Puente
    v. State, 
    71 S.W.3d 340
    , 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (“A district court has
    jurisdiction over felony offenses. It does not have original jurisdiction over
    misdemeanor charges, except those involving official misconduct.”).
    Appellant, relying on State v.