Signal International Texas L.P. v. Orange County, Texas, Orange County Appraisal District and Orange County Tax Assessor-Collector ( 2014 )
[…] the district court is deprived of jurisdiction over an appeal under section 42.01. See
    Curry v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 
    434 S.W.3d 815
    , 822 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.).
    The Taxing Entities argue the parties entered into a section 1.111(e)
    settlement agreement and the agreement is final and binding on the parties. See
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(e) (West Supp. 2014). We first address a footnote in
    Signal’s reply brief wherein Signal states it “does not concede” that the Settlement
    Agreement was pursuant to section 1.111(e). Section 1.111(e) of the Texas Tax
    Code provides the following:
    An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the
    chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter:
    (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on
    which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board;
    or
    (2) which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a
    motion for correction under that section has been filed but not
    determined by the board.
    
    Id. The written
    agreement, signed by Signal’s agent and a representative of the
    appraisal district, states that the parties “agreed to the settled value for the 2011 tax
    year in the amount of $31,729,090[.]” The agreement further states:
    8