State v. Alfonso Longoria ( 2014 )
[…] arguments in order to preserve them for appeal. The prosecutor argued that, according
    to case law, collateral estoppel should not apply because “there was no negative finding[]
    for the State” in the earlier revocation proceeding. The trial court then reiterated that
    Longoria’s motion to dismiss was granted on the basis of collateral estoppel.
    Subsequently, on November 13, 2013, the trial court signed a written order
    granting Longoria’s motion and dismissing the case with prejudice. This appeal followed.3
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)
    (providing that the State is entitled to appeal an order “dismissing an indictment,
    information or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint”).4
    2   The record does not reveal what “A.R.” refers to.
    3 The State filed its notice of appeal on November 8, 2013, the day the trial court announced its
    ruling in open court but five days prior to the entry of the written order memorializing the ruling. The