Rick Wood v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality ( 2014 )
[…] Accountancy v. Bass, 
    366 S.W.3d 751
    , 759
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.) (citing City of San Antonio v. Fourth Ct. of Appeals,
    
    820 S.W.2d 762
    , 765 (Tex. 1991)).       “The law requires openness, not secrecy, when a
    22
    state agency makes its decision in a contested administrative case.”                   
    Id. One objective
    of the Open Meetings Act is to provide civil remedies for violations of its
    meeting-notice requirements.       City of Elsa v. Gonzalez, 
    325 S.W.3d 622
    , 627 (Tex.
    2010) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 551.141–.142 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
    C.S.)).     “Any action taken by a governmental body in violation of the Open Meetings Act
    is voidable, and ‘an interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or
    injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation of threatened violation.’”   
    Id. Here, the
    trial court granted a no-evidence summary judgment in favor of the
    Commission on Wood’s alleged Open Meetings Act claim.           “In reviewing a no-evidence