Rick Wood v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality ( 2014 )
[…] decision demonstrates that the lack of substantial evidence prejudiced the party’s
    substantial rights.   
    Id. III. ISSUES
    ON APPEAL
    A.     The Decision Not to Refer the Regionalization Issue to the SOAH
    Wood argues that the Commission erred when it decided not to refer the
    regionalization issue to the SOAH.          In other words, Wood contends that the
    Commission should have allowed the SOAH to determine whether there was a need for
    the additional wastewater treatment facility, given that there existed another facility in the
    region.
    Section 26.003 of the Texas Water Code encourages and promotes “the
    development and use of regional and areawide waste collection, treatment, and disposal
    systems.”     TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 26.003 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
    Section 5.556(d) of the Texas Water Code deals with the choice to refer issues to the
    SOAH.     See 
    id. § 5.556(d)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The statute, in