Rick Wood v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality ( 2014 )
[…] Commission should have allowed the SOAH to determine whether there was a need for
    the additional wastewater treatment facility, given that there existed another facility in the
    region.
    Section 26.003 of the Texas Water Code encourages and promotes “the
    development and use of regional and areawide waste collection, treatment, and disposal
    systems.”     TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 26.003 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
    Section 5.556(d) of the Texas Water Code deals with the choice to refer issues to the
    SOAH.     See 
    id. § 5.556(d)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The statute, in
    relevant part, provides as follows:
    The commission may not refer an issue to the State Office of
    Administrative Hearings for a hearing unless the commission determines
    that the issue:
    (1)     Involves a disputed question of fact;
    (2)     Was raised during the public comment period; and
    (3)     Is relevant and material to the decision on the application.
    7
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In addition, section 5.556(e) provides:
    If the commission grants a request for a contested case hearing it shall:
    (1)    Limit the number and scope of the issues to be referred to the State
    Office of Administrative Hearings for a hearing; and
    (2)    Consistent with the nature and number of the issues to be
    considered at the hearing, specify the maximum expected duration
    of the hearing.
    
    Id. at §
    5.556(e) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
    A plain reading of the statute reveals that the decision to refer an issue to the
    SOAH is discretionary and at the Commission’s will. The Commission “determines”