Ricardo Javid Lugo v. State ( 2016 )
[…] consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or a
    3
    rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings. Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a); Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    , 402, 
    80 S. Ct. 788
    , 789 (1960); 
    Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 689
    .
    If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial
    comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that
    the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    46B.004(b) (West Supp. 2016). Once the trial court (or either party) suggests
    that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court “shall determine by
    informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would
    support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent.” 
    Id. art. 46B.004(c).
    A
    suggestion of incompetency is the threshold requirement for such an informal
    inquiry, and such a suggestion “may consist solely of a representation from any
    credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” 
    Id. art. 46B.004(c–1).