Ricardo Javid Lugo v. State ( 2016 )
[…] incompetent.6
    The second motion suggesting competency issues that Lugo relies on is
    his handwritten pro se motion for psychiatric testing, which was filed after the trial
    court signed the order for psychological testing away from the jail. Lugo argues
    that “[a]llegations contained within [his] motion include prior conversations with
    counsel’s attorney by Appellant’s family and friends specifying specific symptoms
    5
    The order does not state whether it was issued pursuant to Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 9(i). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
    art. 42.12, § 9(i) (West Supp. 2016) (stating that “[a] presentence investigation
    conducted on any defendant convicted of a felony offense who appears to the
    judge through [his] own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental
    impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which determines, at a
    minimum, the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score” and requiring that the
    results of the evaluation be included in the PSI report). Because the record is
    silent on this matter, we cannot discern whether it is the trial court’s standard
    practice to request a psychological evaluation in every case in which a PSI report