in the Interest of H.G-J., A.G.-J., & K.G.-J., Children , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 11902 ( 2016 )
[…] enter an arrearage judgment for child support amounts due and owing from Father.
    In its final judgment, the trial court stated that “[t]he court further finds that in
    accordance with the Office of the Attorney General’s pay record, that was
    introduced into evidence, that the child support arrearage was $1,600.41.” The
    court, however, did not order Father to pay the amount in arrearage.
    In support of its contention that the trial court should have entered an
    arrearage judgment, the OAG relies on Texas Family Code section 157.263(a),
    which states that “[i]f a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money
    judgment for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and
    9
    The trial court, of course, retains authority under the Family Code to determine the
    amount of child support owed. See C.D.E., 
    2015 WL 452195
    , at *5-6.
    10
    Because we sustain the OAG’s second issue, we need not address its third or fourth
    issues, which challenge the same provision in the trial court’s final order.
    8
    render one cumulative money judgment.” Tex. Fam.