Osmin Peraza v. State , 457 S.W.3d 134 ( 2014 )
[…] ‘provide safe and efficient movement of people and goods, enhance economic
    viability and improve the quality of life for people that travel in the state of Texas
    by maintaining existing roadways and collaborating with private and local entities
    to plan, design, build and maintain expanded transportation infrastructure’”).
    TxDOT is divided into twenty-two divisions, ranging from aviation to
    maritime to public transportation and rail, which are tasked with handling the
    responsibilities of the department. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 201.202(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2014) (“The commission shall organize the department into
    divisions to accomplish the department’s functions . . . including divisions for: (1)
    No. 03-11-00222-CV, 
    2012 WL 3793294
    , at *14 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 28,
    2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (noting trial court took judicial notice of
    “government websites,” including “website for the U.S. Department of State”);
    Hayden v.