Osmin Peraza v. State , 457 S.W.3d 134 ( 2014 )
[…] expended in connection with the trial of a case.’” Johnson v. State, 
    423 S.W.3d 385
    , 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting Armstrong v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 759
    ,
    767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)). Therefore, we review the assessment of court costs
    to determine whether there is a basis for the cost; we do not undertake an
    evidentiary-sufficiency review. 
    Id. Here, the
    trial court clerk’s bills of costs each include a $50 charge for
    “serving capias” as part of the “Sheriff’s Fee” assessed against appellant. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2014) (“A defendant
    convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $50 for executing or
    processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine . . . .”). They also
    include a $5 charge for an arrest without a warrant/capias.             See 
    id. art. 102.011(a)(1)
    (authorizing $5 charge for arrest without warrant). The State agrees
    that the records do not support the $50 charge for “serving capias.” And the