Osmin Peraza v. State , 457 S.W.3d 134 ( 2014 )
[…] to the general revenue fund of the criminal justice planning account. As outlined
    above, money in the criminal justice planning fund is given to a vast number of
    diverse entities, almost of none of which have any relation to the collection of a
    defendant’s DNA specimen or a criminal trial. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 102.056(a) (money from criminal justice planning fund is used for “state
    and local criminal justice projects,” with not less than twenty percent of such funds
    directed to juvenile justice programs); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 772.006(a)(5)
    (CJD awards grants from criminal justice planning fund “to state agencies, units of
    local government, school districts, and private, nonprofit corporations”); Press
    Release, Office of Governor, Gov. Perry Awards $8 Million in Grants to Improve
    Criminal Justice 
    Systems, supra
    (listing seventy-nine recipients that received more
    than $8 million in grants from criminal justice planning fund); Press Release,