Osmin Peraza v. State , 457 S.W.3d 134 ( 2014 )
[…] not “just fade[] away”; instead, “unless there is some good reason for overruling
    them, they should not be disregarded”); Purchase v. State, 
    84 S.W.3d 696
    , 701
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d) (“[W]e are bound by the
    decisions of our state’s highest criminal court.”).
    17
    We note that our dissenting colleague would not hold that the portion of the
    “DNA Record Fee” revenue dedicated to the state highway fund is an
    unconstitutional tax. In doing so, he relies on Texas Government Code section
    411.145(c), which provides that “[a] fee collected under this section shall be
    deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund, and money
    deposited to the state highway fund under this section and under Articles 42.12 and
    102.020(h), Code of Criminal Procedure, may be used only to defray the cost of
    administering [chapter 411, subchapter G] and Section 411.0205.” TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 411.145(c) (Vernon 2012); see also 
    id. § 411.0205
    (Vernon Supp.
    2014) (crime laboratory accreditation process). Because “[s]ubchapter G governs