Osmin Peraza v. State , 457 S.W.3d 134 ( 2014 )
[…] However, as stated previously, this Court and others have repeatedly taken judicial
    notice of information available on various websites, including governmental
    websites. See TEX. R. EVID. 201; see, e.g., 
    Payan, 199 S.W.3d at 383
    & n.4; see
    also Chen, 
    2012 WL 3793294
    , at *14; 
    Hayden, 155 S.W.3d at 647
    .
    23
    centers, community supervision and corrections departments, crime control and
    prevention districts, and faith-based organizations.” CJD Funding 
    Sources, supra, at 1
    ; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 772.006(a)(5) (CJD awards grants from
    criminal justice planning fund “to state agencies, units of local government, school
    districts, and private, nonprofit corporations”); Press Release, Office of Governor,
    Gov. Perry Awards $195,000 From State Criminal Justice Planning Funds (Jan. 28,
    2008), http://governor.state.tx.us/news/press-release/5133/ (grant recipients from
    criminal justice planning fund “include local units of government, independent