Ernesto Alexander Hernandez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] about the extraneous conduct and his admission under Rule 403.
    Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure addresses the admission of
    extraneous-conduct evidence during the trial of an offense under chapter 21 of the Penal Code
    alleged to have been committed against a child under 17 years of age. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 38.37. Continuous sexual abuse of a young child, the offense for which appellant was tried, is
    contained in chapter 21 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.02. The relevant portion of
    article 38.37 that was in effect at the time of appellant’s trial provided the following:
    Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of
    other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the
    victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters,
    including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous
    and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
    See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 318, § 48, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2748-49
    (amended 2005, 2011, and 2013) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37)). However,
    even when evidence of extraneous conduct is relevant and admissible under article 38.37, the
    13