Matthew James Ayers v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Collins v. State, 
    240 S.W.3d 925
    , 929 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2007) (citing ex parte Olivares, 
    202 S.W.3d 771
    , 772–73 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). We
    need not decide whether preservation was required because, even if appellant can raise this issue
    for the first time on appeal, he has not shown the trial court erred.
    Here, appellant is seeking credit for time he served in prison serving sentences in two
    other, albeit related, cases. Appellant acknowledges his entitlement to time served is governed
    by Article 42.03, § 2(a)(1) which provides, “[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in
    which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant's sentence for
    the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and
    confinement until his sentence by the trial court . . ..” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.03, §
    2(a)(1) (West 2011) (emphasis added).
    According to appellant, he is entitled to any time spent “actually incarcerated from the
    date of his ‘arrest’ and the date of his ‘sentencing.’” Article 42.12, section 2(a)(1), however,