389 U.S. 347, 357,
88 S. Ct. 507, 514 (1967) (holding that warrantless search or seizure is per se unreasonable unless it falls under recognized exception to warrant requirement). Voluntary consent to search and the existence of exigent circumstances are two of the recognized exceptions. See
McNeely, 133 S. Ct. at 1558; Villarreal,
2014 WL 6734178, at *8. B. Mandatory Blood Draw/Implied Consent Statutes The State argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the blood analysis results because the warrantless blood draw was mandated by Transportation Code section 724.012(b)(3)(B), and alternatively, that Howard is 6 deemed to have consented to the blood draw pursuant to Transportation Code section 724.011(a). See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (West 2011) (providing that person arrested for DWI “is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration”);
id. § 724.012(b)(3)(B)(providing for mandatory-blood-specimen collection for person twice before convicted of DWI).