Bill Turnbow v. Collingsworth County, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] Issues 1 and 2 - §89.0041
    In his first two issues, Turnbow contends that his suit should not have been
    dismissed because he gave notice to the County of his claim pursuant to the Texas Tort
    Claims Act. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . §101.101(a) (Vernon 2005).1 Furthermore,
    that provision allegedly superceded the requirements of §89.0041 of the Local Government
    Code in this particular matter. We disagree with the reasoning underlying his contentions
    but sustain the ultimate conclusion that the trial court erred in dismissing the matter.
    Section 89.0041 states:
    (a) A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the
    official’s capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:
    (1) the county judge; and
    (2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the
    county in a civil suit.
    (b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by
    the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain:
    (1) the style and cause number of the suit;
    (2) the court in which the suit was filed;
    (3) the date on which the suit was filed; and
    (4) the name of the person filing suit.
    TEX . LOC . GOV’T CODE ANN . §89.0041(a) & (b) (Vernon 2008). The legislature also
    mandated that the suit be dismissed if the notice is not given as required. 
    Id. §89.0041(c). Finally,
    the statute has been held to apply to all types of suits against a county, except
    1