443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979); Hooper v. State,
[…] State Page 5 bodily injury or death. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a) (West 2011). A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 22.02 (a) (2) (West 2011). The charge instructed the jury on the law of parties. Section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both. (b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense. (c) All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01 (West 2011).