Todd Allen Reich v. State ( 2015 )
[…] .
    We overrule Reich’s first issue.
    –4–
    B.     Notice of A.D.’s Age
    In his second issue, Reich argues the trial court erred by overruling his objection to the
    State’s failure to notify him in writing that A.D. was younger than fourteen years of age.
    (Because A.D. was younger than fourteen at the time of the offense, Reich was ineligible for
    community supervision. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art., 42.12, § 4(d)(5) (West Supp.
    2014)). Tracking the statute, the indictment charged Reich with indecency with a child younger
    than seventeen years of age.
    Section 4(d)(5) of article 42.12 of the code of criminal procedure states: “A defendant is
    not eligible for community supervision under this section if the defendant is convicted of an
    offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1)(C), (E), or (H), if the victim of the offense was younger than
    fourteen years of age at the time the offense was committed.” 
    Id. Reich was
    convicted of an
    offense listed in section 3g(a)(1)(C), indecency with a child. Nothing in section 4(d)(5) requires
    the State to provide written notice that the victim is under the age of fourteen to the defendant.
    
    Id. We do