Saul Mendez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] The purpose of this two-pronged test is to judge whether counsel's
    10
    conduct so compromised the proper functioning of the adversarial process that the trial cannot
    be said to have produced a reliable result. Thompson v. State, 
    9 S.W.3d 808
    , 812-13
    (Tex.Crim.App.1999).
    During the punishment phase of trial, a defendant may argue that he caused the death
    while under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause.
    McKinney v. State, 
    179 S.W.3d 565
    , 569 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    19.02(d) (Vernon 2003). “Sudden passion” is “passion directly caused by and arising out of
    provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises
    at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 19.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). “Adequate cause” is “cause that would commonly produce
    a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render
    the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(1). Sudden passion is
    a mitigating factor that, if found by the fact finder to have been proven by a preponderance of
    the evidence, reduces the offense from a first-degree felony to a second-degree felony. See
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(c)-(d).