Lorenzo Leyva v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Two, Appellant argues that the court abused its discretion in finding a violation of the curfew because only one violation was shown during the six years he was on probation. He also asserts that the term of probation is not reasonably related to the treatment of Appellant and the protection of the community because being outside the home during the proscribed hours is not a crime and the violation bears no relationship to the crime of sexual assault. Also, the curfew restriction is not reasonably related to the future criminality of Appellant.

               Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) provides, in part:

    The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant. Conditions of community supervision may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant shall: . . . .


               Article 42.12, section 11(a)(1)-(23) then lists numerous authorized conditions of probation. Violation of a curfew is not included in the listed conditions of community supervision.