Aurora Petroleum, Inc., Dorothy L. Moore, Jannita Williams, Jimmy D. Edmonds and Linda G. Edmonds v. Ronald Newton and Wife, Angela Newton ( 2009 )
[…] Attorney’s Fees

              Aurora next contends that, since the trial court entered a take nothing judgment against it, the provisions in section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code do not apply and that, the trial court could not have relied upon those provisions to award attorney’s fees. Thus, Aurora contends that the award of attorney’s fees to Newton is not provided for and, therefore, in error.

              Aurora’s argument is grounded upon the assumption that a take nothing judgment is inappropriate in a declaratory judgment action. However, section 37.003(b) of the Code states, “The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, . . . .” See § 37.003(b). Aurora’s first amended petition requested that the trial court declare that Newton owed the other mineral interest owners a duty to execute mineral leases.