Larry Howard v. Cathy Harrell, Mavis Harrell, Derek Darnell, Austin Bridge and Road Inc., and Texas Department of Transportation ( 2009 )
[…] Howard’s failure to give TxDOT notice was jurisdictional. In 2004, the Texas Supreme
    Court held that a claimant’s failure to comply with section 101.101's notice requirement
    does not deprive the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction and cannot be properly
    asserted in a plea to the jurisdiction. See Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v.
    Loutzenhiser, 
    140 S.W.3d 351
    , 364 (Tex. 2004).            This holding was subsequently
    superseded by statute when the legislature amended section 311.034 of the Texas
    Government Code to provide that, “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision
    of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” See
    TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008). However, the amendment did not
    become effective until September 1, 2005 and the legislature did not provide for retroactive
    application.   Tex. Tech Univ. Health Scis. Ctr. v. Lucero, 
    234 S.W.3d 158
    , 165-66