Miguel Rodriguez v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Appellant was not arrested until after he failed the field-sobriety tests. Under these circumstances, those conversations were not in response to a custodial interrogation. As such, the deputies were not required to give Miranda warnings at that juncture. The court did not err in failing to give an instruction on the voluntariness of Appellant’s statements.

               Appellant’s next assertion is that the court erred in failing to give the requested instruction on necessity. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (Vernon 2003) provides:

    Conduct is justified if:

    (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;

     

    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and

     

    (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.


               If evidence from any source, be it strong, weak, unimpeached, or contradicted, raises a defensive theory, it must be included in the court’s charge. Hayes v. State, 728 S.W.2d 804, 809 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).