Martha Garcia v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). The literal text of a statute is generally the only definitive evidence of the Legislature’s intent. Id. Therefore, we must ordinarily apply the “plain meaning rule,” that is, we must give effect to the statute’s plain meaning. Id. There is an exception to the plain meaning rule. “[W]here application of a statute’s plain language would lead to absurd consequences that the Legislature could not possibly have intended, we should not apply the language literally.” Id.

               Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.03(a)(1) (Vernon 2003) provides:

    (a) A person commits an offense if the person takes or restrains a child younger than 18 years when the person:

    (1) knows that the person’s taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order of a court disposing of the child’s custody; . . . .


               Appellant contends that the word “custody” implies that only the non-custodial parent can commit the offense of interference with child custody. However, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 42.002(a) & (b) (Vernon 2002) provides: