Martha Garcia v. State ( 2005 )
[…] However, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 42.002(a) & (b) (Vernon 2002) provides:

    (a) A person who takes or retains possession of a child or who conceals the whereabouts of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person may be liable for damages to that person.

    (b) A possessory right is violated by the taking, retention, or concealment of a child at a time when another person is entitled to possession of or access to the child.

     

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 42.008 (Vernon 2002) states:

     

    This chapter does not affect any other civil or criminal remedy available to any person, including the child, for interference with a possessory right, nor does it affect the power of a parent to represent the interest of a child in a suit filed on behalf of the child.


               Also, the Family Code defines “visitation” as meaning the possession of or access to a child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(16) (Vernon 2002). Clearly, in the present context, the word “custody” as used in Tex.