Martha Garcia v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Id.

               Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.03(a)(1) (Vernon 2003) provides:

    (a) A person commits an offense if the person takes or restrains a child younger than 18 years when the person:

    (1) knows that the person’s taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order of a court disposing of the child’s custody; . . . .


               Appellant contends that the word “custody” implies that only the non-custodial parent can commit the offense of interference with child custody. However, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 42.002(a) & (b) (Vernon 2002) provides:

    (a) A person who takes or retains possession of a child or who conceals the whereabouts of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person may be liable for damages to that person.

    (b) A possessory right is violated by the taking, retention, or concealment of a child at a time when another person is entitled to possession of or access to the child.

     

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 42.008 (Vernon 2002) states: