John D. Copeland v. Jay Sandon Cooper ( 2015 )
[…] DTPA and requested trebled damages. However, Cooper also pleaded in the same petition a
    cause of action for fraud, and she requested exemplary damages. See Tony Gullo 
    Motors, 212 S.W.3d at 304
    (party may receive exemplary damages for fraud). A party may plead causes
    action in the alternative. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 48. We conclude Cooper did not elect in her
    petition to recover trebled damages instead of exemplary damages.
    Copeland also argues Cooper presented no evidence to support the award of exemplary
    damages. Section 41.003 of the civil practice and remedies code provides, “exemplary damages
    may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with
    respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2)
    malice; or (3) gross negligence.” CIV. PRAC. § 41.003(a) (West Supp. 2014). “‘Clear and
    convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of
    fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” CIV.
    PRAC. § 41.001(2) (West 2008).