Hunt County Appraisal District v. Horizons Ahead, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] TAX CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(1)(A), (B). In this case, however, the ARB order resulted from a
    determination of protest filed pursuant to Section 41.41 of the Tax Code.11 The ARB order from
    which Horizons appealed specifically stated that “the Board has determined that the protest
    concerned the following action(s) permitted by Section 41.41(a), Tax Code: 01 (Value is over
    market value).” The order does not indicate that it was issued in determination of a motion filed
    pursuant to Section 25.25 of the Tax Code.
    11
    The ARB evidently treated the August 2, 2012, letter written by Voltz on behalf of Horizons as a sufficient and
    timely notice of protest. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.44(d) (“[N]otice of protest is sufficient if it identifies the
    protesting property owner[,] . . . identifies the property that is the subject of the protest, and indicates apparent
    dissatisfaction with some determination of the appraisal office.”); Burnet Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. J.M. Huber Corp.,
    
    808 S.W.2d 613
    , 615 (Tex. App.—Austin 1991, writ denied) (“[L]egislative history of the Code reveals the
    legislature’s rejection of hypertechnical requirements for challenges to appraisal values.”).
    7