Hunt County Appraisal District v. Horizons Ahead, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] nations. Generally, a taxpayer wishing to render property qualified for allocation of value will submit a separate
    form generated by the taxing authority for that purpose. No such form appears in the record of this case. We note
    that interstate allocation must be requested by the property owner, and is not automatic. See Aramco Associated
    
    Co., 33 S.W.3d at 364
    (“Aramco could have had the property appropriately apportioned in accordance with the
    situses if it had properly sought this benefit.”).
    19
    Section 21.03(b) provides,
    (b)      The comptroller shall adopt rules:
    (1)      identifying the kinds of property subject to this section; and
    (2)      establishing formulas for calculating the proportion of total market value to be
    allocated to this state.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 21.03 (West 2008).
    14
    mandates that any rendition forms approved by the comptroller require “a
    property owner to furnish the information necessary to identify the property and
    to determine its ownership, taxability, and situs.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN.