Hunt County Appraisal District v. Horizons Ahead, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] specifically stated that Horizons’ protest was based on Section 41.41 of the Tax Code, Horizons
    exhausted its administrative remedies and was entitled to seek judicial review of the ARB order.
    See Starflight 50, 
    L.L.C., 287 S.W.3d at 745
    .
    In a variation of its jurisdictional argument, HCAD also contends that the trial court did
    not have authority to hear Horizons’ claim for Section 42.25 relief because Horizons failed to
    timely file its protest. 13 The jurisdiction of the district court to hear Horizons’ appeal from the
    ARB order is statutory. Section 42.21(a) requires an appealing party to file its “petition for
    review with the district court within 60 days after the party has received notice that a final order
    has been entered from which an appeal may be had, or at any time after the hearing but before
    the 60-day deadline.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(a) (West Supp. 2014). Moreover, the
    “failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.” Id.; see Cameron Appraisal
    Dist. v. Rourk, 
    194 S.W.3d 501
    , 502 (Tex. 2006). The Board issued its order in determination of
    12
    While a transcript of the ARB hearing is not in the record before this Court, the ARB order recited that “having