Hunt County Appraisal District v. Horizons Ahead, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds: (1) in defense to a suit to
    enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or (2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the
    property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09 (West 2008). A property owner’s right of appeal, however, is not limited to review of an
    appraisal review board order determining a protest filed pursuant to Section 41.41 of the Tax Code. TEX. TAX. CODE ANN.
    § 41.41 (West 2008); see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(1)(A) (West Supp. 2014). A property owner is also entitled
    to appeal, among other things, “a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25.” TEX. TAX
    CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2014).
    10
    This section provides,
    (d)       At any time prior to the date the taxes become delinquent, a property owner or
    the chief appraiser may file a motion with the appraisal review board to change the appraisal roll