Lazaro Reyes Ciguero, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Jesus Reyes Ricardez v. Jose Lara , 455 S.W.3d 744 ( 2015 )
[…] 197 S.W.3d 793
    ,
    794 (Tex. 2006)(per curiam). Lara contends Appellant failed to provide any evidence on the
    breach and proximate cause elements.
    A driver has a general duty to exercise the ordinary care a reasonably prudent person
    would exercise under the same circumstances to avoid a foreseeable risk of harm to others.
    Williamson Co. v. Voss, 
    284 S.W.3d 897
    , 902 (Tex.App.--Austin 2009, no pet.). Per statute,
    drivers have the duty to “drive at a speed . . . [that] is reasonable and prudent under the
    circumstances[,]” TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.351(a)(West 2011), and “control the speed of
    the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering
    the highway[.]” 
    Id. at §
    545.351(b)(2). Drivers also have the general duty to keep a proper
    lookout. Montes v. Pendergrass, 
    61 S.W.3d 505
    , 509 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 2001, no pet.).
    “The duty to keep a proper lookout encompasses the duty to observe, in a careful and intelligent