Laura L. Parker v. City of Canadian ( 2009 )
[…] , 527 (Tex.
    2000). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we generally interpret the statute according
    to its common meaning without resort to rules of construction or extraneous evidence.
    4
    State v. Shumake, 
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 284 (Tex. 2006). However, we may consider other
    matters in ascertaining legislative intent, including the objective of the law, its history, and
    the consequences of a particular construction. 
    Id. In reviewing
    the plain language of § 1201.008, it is clear that the statute’s application
    is intended to be prospective. See § 1201.008(a). However, this observation begs the
    question of prospective as to what? The second phrase of the sentence requiring
    prospective application attempts to answer that question. “The prohibition must be
    prospective and may not apply to a mobile home previously legally permitted by and used
    as a dwelling in the municipality.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The prohibition is not allowing
    the installation of a mobile home for use as a dwelling. This prohibition does not apply to
    a mobile home previously legally permitted. Further, the previous permit is as to the
    municipality in question.