Laura L. Parker v. City of Canadian ( 2009 )
[…] purposes of this opinion we will treat the mobile home in question as having been
    manufactured prior to June 15, 1976. The serial number of the mobile home in question
    is also contested but is not germane to our discussion and holding.
    2
    The year and date of manufacture controls whether or not the home in question is
    viewed as a “Mobile Home” or a “HUD-Code Manufactured Home.”
    2
    The City passed the ordinance in question as a result of adoption of the Texas
    Manufactured Housing Act. See TEX . OCC . CODE ANN . § 1201.001 (Vernon 2004)3.
    Section 1201.008 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) A municipality may prohibit the installation of a mobile home for use as
    a dwelling in the municipality. The prohibition must be prospective and may
    not apply to a mobile home previously legally permitted by and used as a
    dwelling in the municipality.
    Despite the prior approval of a permit to move the mobile home, the City sought and, after
    a non-jury trial, obtained an injunction prohibiting Parker from violating the city ordinance
    in question and giving her 90 days to remove her mobile home.