Jackson, 443 U.S. at 3As part of his sufficiency challenge, Appellant asserts that, even if the evidence was sufficient to link him to the firearm, he should nonetheless be acquitted because, under the narrow circumstances of this case, he had a state and a federal constitutional right to bear arms. See U.S. CONST. amend. II (“A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”). Appellant points out that the evidence showed that his home was in a high crime area, and it had been the target of criminal activity in the past.