Michael Fitzgerald Reese v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Further, during the sentencing hearing, appellant admitted
    to pulling his gun out from his waistband, pointing it at Justin Richardson, pulling the
    trigger, and shooting him in the back.      See 
    Jones, 373 S.W.3d at 793
    (“Evidence
    adduced at a sentencing hearing may also suffice to substantiate a guilty plea.”). We
    conclude that the evidence, when viewed together with the judicial confession, sufficiently
    embraces every element of the offense.
    We next address appellant’s contention that he was not placed under oath before
    entering his guilty plea. Article 27.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides
    that “[a] plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of ‘nolo contendere’ in a felony case must be made in
    open court by the defendant in person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 27.13. But
    article 27.13 does not require the plea be made under oath, or even an oral plea. See
    Costilla v. State, 
    146 S.W.3d 213
    , 216 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (concluding that plea made