Clark, Beverly Sue (Funk) v. Funk, Glenn Eugene ( 2000 )
[…] See Brook v. Brook, 881 S.W.2d 297 (Tex. 1994); Connors v. Connors, 796 S.W.2d 233 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 1990, writ denied).

                The language Clark cites seems more like a general description of legislative intent with respect to the powers and duties of joint managing conservators, rather than a specific prohibition of more than two joint managing conservatives. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by appointing more than two joint managing conservators.

                Clark also argues that Section 153.372(a) of the post-1995 Family Code, which says “A nonparent . . . appointed as a joint managing conservator may serve in that capacity with either another nonparent or with a parent of the child,” requires no more than two managing conservators. The issue is not before us because the cited language is not present in the pre-1995 Family Code , which governs this action. We express no opinion on whether Clark’s interpretation of Section 153.372(a) of the post-1995 Family Code is correct.