Shelley, Tamara Dawn v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 421 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992); Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 914.  The trier of fact, not the appellate court, is charged with deciding whether an appellant=s actions are justified under the Penal Code.  Adelman, 828 S.W.2d at 421.  In so doing, the trier of fact is free to accept or reject all or any portion of any witness=s testimony.  Adelman, 828 S.W.2d at 421.

    The offense of tampering with a government record is recognized in the Texas Penal Code Section 37.10.  In this case, Appellant was convicted under Section 37.10(a)(2) which provides:

    (a)        A person commits an offense if he:

     

    .               .               .

     

    (2)        makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record;

     

    Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 37.10(a)(2)(Vernon Supp. 2003).  The Legislature has also provided a statutory defense for this offense under Section 37.10(f).  This subsection states:

    (f)         It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(5) that the false entry or false information could have no effect on the government=s purpose for requiring the governmental record.

     

    Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 37.10(f).  Thus, the elements of the statutory defense are twofold:  (1) proof of the government=s purpose for requiring the governmental record; and (2) proof that the false document could have no effect on the purpose.  See id.


    In this case, the governmental record at issue is the false letter created by Appellant and presented to the Department of Public Safety. Appellant used the record to falsely assert that she had been designated by the Farmers Branch Police Department as qualified to take fingerprints of concealed handgun license applicants. Appellant contends the statutory defense applies in this instance.  In reaching this conclusion she relies on two assertions.  First, she asserts the purpose of the record at issue is to insure the fingerprints of an applicant are taken by a trained individual so that they can be used reliably for identification.  Second, she asserts she actually received the necessary training and is qualified to take the fingerprints.  Based on these two assertions, Appellant argues the false letter had no effect on the government=s purpose for requiring the record.

    Very little evidence supports Appellant=s defensive theory and the assertions upon which it is based.  There was some testimonial evidence regarding the purpose of the required documentation that was falsified by Appellant.