Weinstein & Riley, P.S. v. Larry Blankenship ( 2015 )
[…] that bond with the secretary of state. TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.101(a) (West 2006). Second,
    they rely on section 392.304(a)(1)(A), which prohibits debt collectors from using a name other
    than the “true business or professional name or the true personal or legal name of the debt
    collector while engaged in debt collection.” 
    Id. § 392.304(a)(1)(A).
    Third, they rely on section
    392.403(a)(1), which states that a person may sue for “injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a
    violation of this chapter.” 
    Id. § 392.403(a)(1).
    Finally, they rely on section 392.403(e), which
    states that “[a] person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of
    section 392.101 . . . is entitled to not less than $100.00 for each violation of this chapter.” 
    Id. § 392.403(e).
    Reading these sections together, appellees argue that they are entitled to injunctive
    relief because they “established that [W&R] violated section 392.101.” We disagree. As the