Weinstein & Riley, P.S. v. Larry Blankenship ( 2015 )
[…] relief against any debt collector predicated upon a hypothetical contingency that the debt
    collector might violate a provision of the finance code at some unknown point in the future. See,
    e.g., Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Tex. Ass’n of Bass Clubs, 
    622 S.W.2d 594
    , 596 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“Courts are not empowered to decide cases predicated upon future
    contingencies.”).
    Appellees also suggest that there is a live controversy in this case because section
    392.403(e) provides for statutory damages when someone “successfully maintains an action
    under this section for violation of section 392.101.” But in this case appellees did not seek
    –5–
    statutory damages, and they cannot successfully maintain an action because there is no
    continuing injury that injunctive relief could redress.
    Citing Texas A&M University-Kingsville v. Yarbrough, 
    347 S.W.3d 289
    (Tex. 2011),