Rocky Morris v. State ( 2015 )
[…] be met before a movant is entitled to such testing. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01–
    64.04. The convicting court may order post-conviction DNA testing only if it finds: (1) the
    evidence (a) still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible; and (b) has been
    subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with,
    replaced, or altered in any material respect; and (2) identity was or is an issue in the case. TEX.
    –5–
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A), (B) (West Supp. 2014); Leal v. State, 
    303 S.W.3d 292
    , 296 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). In addition, the trial court may order the requested post-
    conviction DNA testing only if “the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the
    evidence that . . . the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been
    obtained through DNA testing.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A); 
    Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 889
    . The convicted person bears the burden of meeting all statutory predicates.
    See 
    Routier, 273 S.W.3d at 246
    .