Ayoual Akout v. State ( 2015 )
[…] was capable of making an independent, informed decision to confess. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6; Oursbourn v. State, 
    259 S.W.3d 159
    , 175 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008);
    Jones v. State, 
    944 S.W.2d 642
    , 651 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). If the trial court determines the
    statement was voluntarily made and the statement is admitted into evidence, the defendant may
    offer evidence before the jury suggesting the confession was in fact not voluntary. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6; 
    Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 175
    . If such evidence is
    offered, the trial court must instruct the jury that, unless it “believes beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the statement was voluntarily made, [it] shall not consider such statement for any purpose[.]”
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6; 
    Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 175
    . A claim that a
    statement was involuntarily made may be predicated on police overreaching, youth, threats,
    intoxication, illness, medication, or mental incapacitation. See