COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 8-9; Jones, 944 S.W.2d at 648. We will set aside a verdict only where the evidence supporting guilt is so obviously weak or the contrary evidence so overwhelmingly outweighs the supporting evidence as to render the conviction clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Ortiz v. State, 93 S.W.3d 79, 87 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002), cert. denied, 123 S.Ct. 1901, 155 L. Ed. 2d 824 (2003).
Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity
Appellant was charged by indictment with the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity. Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense [of engaging in organized criminal activity] if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:
(1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery, deadly conduct, assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle . . . .
Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 71.02(a)(1)(Vernon Supp. 2004).
The underlying offense in this case was deadly conduct.[1] See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 22.05 (Vernon 2003). Section 71.01 defines Acombination@ as Athree or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities . . . .@ See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 71.01(a). A Acriminal street gang@ is defined as Athree or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.@ See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 71.01(d).
Appellant contends that the State failed to prove he acted with intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a Acombination.@ The court=s charge to the jury, however, presented the State=s two alternative theories of engaging in organized criminal activity as alleged in the indictment--that Appellant either committed the engaging offense by committing deadly conduct with the intent to participate in a combination with the named individuals or as a member of a criminal street gang. Based on the charge submitted to the jury, the State need only have sufficiently proven one of the alternative theories of the alleged offense.