State v. Zachary Jess Dintelman ( 2017 )
[…] Ex parte White, No. WR-48,152-08,
    ___ S.W.3d ___, ___, 
    2016 WL 6496674
    , at *2 (Tex. Crim. App. Nov. 2, 2016).
    6
    Looking at section 49.09 with these various definitions in mind, we conclude that
    the Legislature intended the term “convicted” to refer narrowly to a finding of guilt and did
    not intend to include the assessment of punishment. Taken as a whole, the statute is
    concerned with how many times a person has been found guilty of a relevant type of
    offense rather than the punishment that person subsequently received. For example,
    section 49.09(a) elevates a DWI-related offense to a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown
    on trial of the offense that the defendant “has previously been convicted one time” of “an
    offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated,” among other related
    offenses. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a). And section 49.09(b)(2) provides that
    a DWI-related offense is a third-degree felony if it is shown on trial of the offense that the
    person “has previously been convicted: two times” of the same type of offense.