State v. Zachary Jess Dintelman ( 2017 )
[…] with article 27.10 in its brief to this Court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    3
    Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code makes it an offense for a person to operate
    a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a).
    The offense is a Class B misdemeanor, see 
    id. § 49.04(b),
    but is elevated to a third-
    degree felony if it is shown on trial of the offense that the defendant “has previously been
    convicted two times” of an offense “relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while
    intoxicated.” 
    Id. § 49.09(b)(2).
    Section 49.09 specifies that the phrase “relating to the
    operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” includes “an offense under the laws of
    another state that prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.”                          
    Id. § 49.09(c)(1)(F).
    Thus, under Texas law, a DWI offense is a third-degree felony if the
    driver has previously been convicted two times of operating a vehicle while intoxicated
    whether the convictions occurred in Texas or in another state.