This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 15-03-00028-CRK, styled The State of Texas v. Jaime Luevano, pending in
[…] 2
    Cause Nos. 20070D04788 (2010 felony burglary of habitation), 20070D04789 (2010 felony burglary of habitation),
    75949 (1994 felony burglary of habitation), and 45523-168 (1990 felony failure to stop and render aid), each styled
    The State of Texas v. Jaime Luevano.
    04-15-00430-CR
    Luevano’s complaint in this original proceeding appears to be related to the currently
    pending harassment charge. This court, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to
    grant habeas relief with respect to a criminal matter. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas
    Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it
    appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a
    court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered,
    or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West 2004).
    In criminal matters, however, an intermediate court of appeals has no original habeas corpus
    jurisdiction. Chavez v. State, 
    132 S.W.3d 509
    , 510 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.);
    Watson v. State, 
    96 S.W.3d 497