in the Interest Of: M.I.M. ( 2015 )
[…] does not qualify as a petitioner under UIFSA. Consequently, the trial court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction over this suit. In its response, OAG argued that UIFSA mandates the agency provide
    services to any petitioner on request by direct application and that an interpretation of UIFSA
    that limits who can be a petitioner would be unduly restrictive.
    Morales completed the Uniform Support Petition, which is a federally provided
    document, to obtain child support for M.I.M. and requested OAG assistance. This suit was then
    initiated by OAG, pursuant to section 159.307, which states, “A support enforcement agency of
    this state, on request, shall provide services to a petitioner in a proceeding under this chapter.”
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 159.307 (West 2014) (emphasis added). However, the family code
    –3–
    specifically provides, “a responding tribunal of this state may issue a support order if: (1) the