in the Interest Of: M.I.M. ( 2015 )
[…] by the Title IV-D Agency through direct application by the foreign resident. Specifically, OAG
    argues its status as the party initiating this suit negates any requirements related to Morales. The
    1
    See Notice of Declaration of Foreign Countries as Reciprocating Countries for the Enforcement of Family Support (Maintenance)
    Obligations, 79 Fed. Reg. 49,368–69 (Aug. 8, 2014).
    –4–
    statute is clear that OAG is providing services to Morales by filing this suit. See 
    id. § 159.307(a)
    (“A support enforcement agency of this state, on request, shall provide services to a petitioner in
    a proceeding under this chapter.”) (emphases added). The plain meaning of these provisions
    provides Morales is the petitioner who requested services from OAG. See also In re Lee, 
    411 S.W.3d 445
    , 458 n.18 (Tex. 2013) (finding the OAG was not a “party” to a mediated settlement