in the Interest Of: M.I.M. ( 2015 )
[…] 411 S.W.3d 445
    , 458 n.18 (Tex. 2013) (finding the OAG was not a “party” to a mediated settlement
    agreement in a child support suit); Office of the Att’y Gen. of Tex. v. Scholer, 
    403 S.W.3d 859
    ,
    862 (Tex. 2013) (“the OAG has general authority to initiate a suit on a parent’s behalf”)
    (emphases added).
    We recognize the commentary on the uniform law speaking to the definition of “state” is
    in the context of an existing foreign order and enforcing that existing order. But the plain
    language of the statute does not negate the language of section 159.401, which only provides that
    the “state may issue a support order if: (1) the individual seeking the order resides in another
    state . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 159.401. And we agree that OAG has standing to file a child
    support action authorized under the Texas Family Code. See 
    id. § 102.007.
    But chapter 159
    provides that specific requirements must be met before a suit is filed pursuant to UIFSA, and a