Paul Craig Scott v. State ( 2019 )
[…] offense’s occurrence. 
    Amador, 275 S.W.3d at 878
    . Under the Texas Transportation
    Code, a peace officer may arrest without a warrant a person who violates
    Transportation Code section 544.004 (regarding compliance with an official traffic-
    control device), section 544.007(d) (requiring operator to stop at steady red light,
    stand until intersection may be entered safely, and yield to pedestrians and traffic in
    the intersection before turning at a red light), or Transportation Code section 544.010
    (regarding failure to stop at a stop sign). See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.001
    (stating that “[a]ny peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found
    committing a violation of this subtitle”); State v. Gray, 
    158 S.W.3d 465
    , 469 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2005); 
    Garcia, 218 S.W.3d at 760
    .
    Officer O’Brien testified that he saw appellant (1) fail to stop at a stop sign;
    and (2) turn at a red light without first stopping. Appellant has not challenged the