Martha Rodriguez v. State ( 2005 )
[…] State, 85 S.W.3d 217 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). In determining whether a traffic violation has been committed, the principles of Terry apply just as they do to other crimes. Drago v. State, 553 S.W.2d 375, 377-78 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977); Powell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 369 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 1999, pet. ref’d), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1116, 120 S. Ct. 1976, 146 L. Ed. 2d 805 (2000).

                Deputy Sheriff Hernandez testified that Appellant was unable to maintain a single lane, failed to use her turn signal to warn of a lane change, and nearly collided with an orange construction barrel. Section 545.060(a) of the Transportation Code provides:

    (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

     

    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and

     

    (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.


    Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 545.060 (Vernon 1999). Section 545.104 provides as follows:

    (a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.