Martha Rodriguez v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Deputy Sheriff Hernandez testified that Appellant was unable to maintain a single lane, failed to use her turn signal to warn of a lane change, and nearly collided with an orange construction barrel. Section 545.060(a) of the Transportation Code provides:

    (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

     

    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and

     

    (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.


    Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 545.060 (Vernon 1999). Section 545.104 provides as follows:

    (a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.

     

    (b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.

     

    (c) An operator may not light the signals on only one side of the vehicle on a parked or disabled vehicle or use the signals as a courtesy or ‘do pass’ signal to the operator of another vehicle approaching from the rear.


    Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 545.104.

                Appellate courts have grappled with exactly when “lane weaving” justifies a stop. In Hernandez v.