COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (e) The limitations period under this section is not affected by Section 3.118, Business & Commerce Code.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.036 (Vernon 2002).
We note, however, that this section of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code has little applicability to this case because there is no evidence that the parties complied with the specific filing requirements of any section. This section should be reviewed for what should be done to extend a lien but provides no guidance here because no extension agreement was prepared or filed.
We recognize that Section 16.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, however, is applicable to the claim before us. Section 16.065 provides for acknowledgment of a claim by a debtor as follows:
An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.065 (Vernon 1997).
We have reviewed the entire reporter’s record and find there was ample evidence to support the court’s judgment and the findings of fact are not against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence.