COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Dominguez signed a Deed of Trust evidencing the debt and agreeing to repay the money on December 20, 1996. Appellant now contends that she is not obligated to repay the debt because the statute of limitations is a bar to Appellee’s claim and the property is now protected as her homstead and not subject to foreclosure under the lien.
Appellant is correct that Section 16.035(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code establishes the statute of limitations for foreclosing on a lien related to real property is four years. Section 16.035(b) provides, that “A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(b) (Vernon 2002). We also agree that the parties to a real property transaction may suspend the running of the four-year limitations period by filing a written agreement as provided by Section 16.036 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.