David Medellin v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. “An indictment which fails to allege criminal conduct is subject to being quashed.” State v. Campbell, 113 S.W.3d 9, 12 (Tex.App.--Tyler 2000, pet. ref’d); State v. Williams, 780 S.W.2d 891, 894 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1989, no pet.). A motion to quash should be granted only when the language referring to the defendant’s conduct is so vague or indefinite that the defendant is denied effective notice of the alleged offense committed. State v. Seibert, 156 S.W.3d 32, 35 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2004, no pet.).

    THE STALKING STATUTE

                Section 42.072(a) provides:

    (a) A person commits an offense if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly engages in conduct, including following the other person, that:

     

    (1) the actor knows or reasonably believes the other person will regard as threatening:

     

    (A) bodily injury or death for the other person;

     

    (B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other person’s family or household; or

     

    (C) that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property;

     

    (2) causes the other person or a member of the other person’s family or household to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death or fear that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property; and

     

    (3) would cause a reasonable person to fear:

     

    (A) bodily injury or death for himself or herself;

     

    (B) bodily injury or death for a member of the person’s family or household; or

     

    (C) that an offense will be committed against the person’s property.


    [Emphasis added]. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 42.072(a)(Vernon 2003).