Abel Rios v. State ( 2008 )
[…] , 907
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1995).
    As a general rule, the defendant, seeking to limit his criminal liability, is the party requesting
    a charge on the lesser offense pursuant to Article 37.09. Ford v. State, 
    38 S.W.3d 836
    , 840
    (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d). However, the State is equally entitled to seek a
    lesser-included offense instruction when it feels the proof has fallen short of proving the charged
    offense. 
    Ford, 38 S.W.3d at 840
    , citing Arevalo v. State, 
    943 S.W.2d 887
    , 890 (Tex.Crim.App.
    1997). Article 36.14 requires the trial judge to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting
    forth the law applicable to the case.”         
    Delgado, 235 S.W.3d at 247
    , quoting TEX .CODE
    CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007). In discharging this duty, the trial court is authorized,
    but not required, to sua sponte include a charge on a lesser offense. See 
    Delgado 235 S.W.3d at 249