James Johnson v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Appellant does not argue that Gaines is an accomplice under the State’s first theory and the State’s brief is similarly restricted. Consequently, we have restricted our review to the precise issue raised by Appellant.

                A person who is merely present at the scene of a crime or who has knowledge of a crime and fails to disclose it is not considered an accomplice. In other words, failure to act usually does not render a person an accomplice because a person typically does not have a duty to act in those circumstances. See Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a)(Vernon 2003)(“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.”); Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(c)(Vernon 2003)(“A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless a law as defined by Section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act.”). But a parent has a statutorily imposed duty to provide care and protection for a child. See Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(2)(Vernon Supp. 2006). Neglect of this duty which results in serious bodily injury to the child subjects the parent to prosecution for injury to a child.