IN RE ESTATE OF GLORIA BANUELOS MARTINEZ
[…] equity” provision of section 64.001, the trial court appointed a receiver to liquidate
    Beamalloy. 
    Id. at 857–58.
    Mueller appealed. 
    Id. at 858.
    On appeal, this Court noted that then section 64.001(a)(5) applied to
    corporations, but required a showing of insolvency, dissolution, or forfeiture of
    corporate rights to justify appointment of a receiver. 
    Id. at 861.
    Beamalloy could not
    satisfy that requirement. 
    Id. at 861
    The Court also considered the language of the
    rules-of-equity provision, which was then section 64.001(a)(7) and is currently
    codified as section 64.001(a)(6). Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 64.001(a)(6). That provision authorized the appointment of a receiver “in any other
    case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.” See 
    Mueller, 994 S.W.2d at 861
    . The Court explained: “In authorizing a receiver in any other
    case, subsection (a)(7) applies to instances beyond those listed” in the other
    subsections. 
    Mueller, 994 S.W.2d at 861
    (emphasis original). “Given the specific