IN RE ESTATE OF GLORIA BANUELOS MARTINEZ
[…] the trial court abused its discretion. See Fannin v. Fereday, No. 01-13-00951-CV,
    
    2015 WL 4463694
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 21, 2015, no pet.).
    II.     Chapter 64 provides the legal standard for appointment of a receiver
    over jointly owned property.
    The party seeking the appointment of a receiver has the burden of proof to
    demonstrate that the circumstances justify the appointment of a receiver. Benefield,
    
    5 266 S.W.3d at 31
    . Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 64.001 provides
    that a “court of competent jurisdiction” may appoint a receiver in six specific
    circumstances, including “(3) in an action between partners or others jointly owning
    or interested in any property or fund . . . or (6) in any other case in which a receiver
    may be appointed under the rules of equity.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 64.001(a). When a movant seeks appointment of a receiver under subsection
    (a)(3), the movant “must have a probable interest in or right to the property or fund,
    and the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially
    injured.” 
    Id. § 64.001(b)
    (emphasis supplied). Because the appointment of a receiver
    is “a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy, to be used cautiously,” 
    Benefield, 266 S.W.3d at 31
    , “receivership is warranted only if the evidence shows a threat of