Stephen Silas Thomas v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Moore, 153 S.W.3d at 262
    ; 
    Retzlaff, 94 S.W.3d at 653
    ; see
    also 
    Downer, 701 S.W.2d at 241-42
    . We overrule Thomas’s issues on appeal.4
    IV.       CONCLUSION
    Having overruled Thomas’s issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the trial
    court.
    AL SCOGGINS
    Justice
    Before Chief Justice Gray,
    Justice Davis, and
    Justice Scoggins
    Affirmed
    Opinion delivered and filed January 18, 2017
    [CV06]
    4 With regard to Thomas’s complaint about the trial court failing to conduct a hearing on the motion
    to dismiss, we note that section 14.003(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code does not require
    the trial court to hold a hearing in determining whether an inmate’s lawsuit is frivolous. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(c) (West 2011) (“In determining whether Subsection (a) applies, the court may
    hold a hearing.” (emphasis added)); see also Hutchinson v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., No. 10-11-
    00042-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 5433, at *10 n.3 (Tex. App.—Waco July 13, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“To