David Tubb and Superior Shooting System, Inc., Appellants/Cross-Appellees v. Aspect International, Inc. and James Sterling, Appellees/Cross-Appellants ( 2017 )
[…] venture. Indeed, the evidence demonstrates that Tubb contributed approximately $250,000.00 to
    procure the machine while Sterling contributed value in the form of IT invoices for work he
    previously had done for Appellants in the amount of approximately $35,000.00. Of course, Tubb
    sought to maintain Appellants’ ownership of the machine, but his permitting it to be used to
    manufacture ammunition for the venture nonetheless amounted to a contribution of value to the
    entity. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.002(9) (West Supp. 2016) (“‘Contribution’ means a
    tangible or intangible benefit that a person transfers to an entity . . .”). Appellants further agreed
    to lend Tubb’s name, well known in the shooting community, to the venture as additional value.
    See 
    Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 902
    (“[A]n individual’s reputation can be property that is contributed
    to the partnership.”).