David Lucyk v. Kindron Holdings, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] stating that Kindron was entitled to foreclose on the MUD 402 Receivables. See
    
    Marhaba, 457 S.W.3d at 212
    .
    Marhaba argued that the trial court erred when it awarded the declaratory
    judgment because a fact issue existed regarding the fair market value of the real
    property sold by the Bank. Marhaba asserted that Kindron’s declaratory-judgment
    action was an “action brought to recover the deficiency” as a result of the Bank’s
    sale of the real property. Thus, the argument continued, Texas Property Code
    section 51.003 applied to the action2 and allowed Marhaba to obtain an offset
    2
    Section 51.003 states, in relevant part:
    (a) If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale
    under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the
    indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency,
    any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within
    two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.
    (b) Any person against whom such a recovery is sought by motion
    may request that the court in which the action is pending determine
    the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the
    foreclosure sale. . . .
    (c) If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the
    sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons
    against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an
    offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market
    value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any
    7
    against the alleged deficiency by presenting evidence of the fair market value of
    the real property collateral. See 
    id. at 213–14.
    The Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that a “deficiency” under the statute is
    not calculated until (1) after all the collateral has been sold; or (2) the lender seeks
    to impose personal liability against the debtor through judicial action.