Mitchell Hollis Wright v. State ( 2015 )
[…] restitution should be deleted from the judgment adjudicating guilt in cause number CR23,385
    because the trial court did not order the restitution when it orally pronounced his sentence following
    the adjudication of guilt.
    When a defendant receives deferred adjudication, no sentence is imposed. Taylor
    v. State, 
    131 S.W.3d 497
    , 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). When the defendant violates a condition of
    deferred adjudication community supervision, the court may proceed to adjudicate guilt, assess
    punishment, and pronounce sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (“After an
    adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of
    sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication
    of guilt had not been deferred.”); 
    Taylor, 131 S.W.3d at 499
    . When guilt is adjudicated, the
    judgment adjudicating guilt sets aside the order deferring adjudication. See 
    Taylor, 131 S.W.3d at 501
    –02; Alexander v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 361
    , 363 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.).