graphic-packaging-corporation-v-glenn-hegar-comptroller-of-public ( 2015 )
[…] determinating gross receipts from entire business for margin). The single-factor formula multiplies
    2
    a taxpayer’s margin by a gross-receipts fraction, which generally is the taxpayer’s gross receipts from
    its business conducted in Texas divided by its gross receipts from the taxpayer’s total business. 
    Id. § 171.106(a);
    see 
    id. §§ 171.101,
    .1011–.1013 (addressing components of margin determination).
    On its 2010 Texas franchise tax report, Graphic apportioned its margin to Texas
    differently using the three-factor formula in article IV of section 141.001. See 
    id. § 141.001,
    arts.
    III.1, IV. This formula equally weighs property, payroll, and sales factors. See 
    id. art. IV.9
    (apportioning “[a]ll business income . . . to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the
    numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the
    denominator of which is three”). Graphic also filed refund claims and amended franchise tax reports
    for the 2008 and 2009 tax report years, seeking a refund based on its election to apportion its margin
    to Texas based on the three-factor formula. Id.; see 
    id. § 111.104
    (addressing refund claims).