graphic-packaging-corporation-v-glenn-hegar-comptroller-of-public ( 2015 )
[…] that sells packaging for consumer products throughout the United States. Because Graphic operates
    in multiple states including Texas, the amount of its Texas franchise tax liability is assessed and
    apportioned based on its “taxable margin” attributable to Texas. See 
    id. §§ 171.002(a)
    (setting rate
    of franchise tax as percent of taxable margin), .101 (stating alternatives for determining taxable
    margin), .106 (stating alternatives for determining apportionment of margin to Texas); see also 
    id. § 171.001(a)
    (imposing Texas franchise tax against “each taxable entity that does business in this
    state or that is chartered or organized in this state”); Combs v. Newpark Res., Inc., 
    422 S.W.3d 46
    ,
    47–8 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) (describing structure and formula for calculating franchise
    tax, which is “tax on the value and privilege of doing business in Texas” (citing In re Nestle USA,
    Inc., 
    387 S.W.3d 610