graphic-packaging-corporation-v-glenn-hegar-comptroller-of-public ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    The purposes of the Multistate Tax Compact are to:
    1.        Facilitate proper determination of state and local tax liability of multistate
    taxpayers, including the equitable apportionment of tax bases and settlement
    of apportionment disputes.
    2.        Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of
    tax systems.
    3.        Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns
    and in other phases of tax administration.
    4.        Avoid duplicative taxation.
    Tex. Tax Code § 141.001, art. I.
    7
    is not an “income tax.” 
    Id. art. III.1;
    see also 
    id. arts. II.9
    (“[T]he provisions of Articles III, IV, and
    V of this compact shall apply only to the taxes specifically designated therein.”), III.3 (“Nothing in
    this article relates to the reporting or payment of any tax other than an income tax.”). Graphic does
    not dispute that the district court properly granted summary judgment in favor of the Comptroller
    if the Texas franchise tax does not fall within chapter 141’s definition of “income tax.” See 
    Knott, 128 S.W.3d at 216
    (requiring summary judgment to be affirmed “if any of the theories presented to
    the trial court and preserved for appellate review are meritorious”). The controlling issue then is
    whether the franchise tax falls within the meaning of “income tax” as defined in chapter 141.
    Paragraph 4 of article II of section 141.001 defines “income tax” as “a tax imposed
    on or measured by net income including any tax imposed on or measured by an amount arrived at
    by deducting expenses from gross income, one or more forms of which expenses are not specifically
    and directly related to particular transactions.” Tex. Tax Code § 141.001, art. II.4. As a threshold
    matter, we conclude that chapter 141’s definition of “income tax” is not ambiguous and interpret the
    definition based on its plain text in the context of the statutory scheme. See 
    Scott, 309 S.W.3d at 930