graphic-packaging-corporation-v-glenn-hegar-comptroller-of-public ( 2015 )
[…] Graphic argues
    that “income tax” and “gross receipts tax” are “all encompassing, and mutually
    exclusive, categories.” Therefore, because the franchise tax does not fall within chapter 141’s
    4
    That section of the Act also specified that “Pub. L. No. 86-272 does not apply to the tax.”
    Act of May 2, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 1, § 21, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 38. Public Law Number
    86-272 addresses net income tax, which is defined in the same terms as the main clause of chapter
    141’s definition of income tax. See Act of Sept. 14, 1959, Pub. L. No. 86-272, Title I, § 103,
    73 Stat. 556 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 383) (“[T]he term ‘net income tax’ means any tax imposed
    on, or measured by, net income.”); see also generally INOVA Diagnostics, Inc. v. Strayhorn,
    
    166 S.W.3d 394
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied) (discussing Public Law Number 86-272 in
    context of prior version of Texas franchise tax).
    14