graphic-packaging-corporation-v-glenn-hegar-comptroller-of-public ( 2015 )
[…] distinguishing franchise and income tax. See id.; TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs,
    
    340 S.W.3d 432
    , 439 (Tex. 2011) (“We presume that the Legislature chooses a statute’s language
    with care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not
    chosen.”). Consistent with paragraph 3 of article IV, article II defines different types of tax, defines
    “tax” generally to include “any other tax which has a multistate impact,” and limits the reach of
    article III to “income tax.” See Tex. Tax Code § 141.001, art. II.4–9 (defining various types of tax
    and “tax” to mean “an income tax, capitol stock tax, gross receipts tax, sales tax, use tax, and any
    other tax which has a multistate impact” and limiting article III to “tax[ ] specifically designated
    therein”); see also 
    id. art. III.3
    (“Nothing in this article relates to the reporting or payment of any tax
    other than an income tax.”).