Susan H. Terrell v. State , 473 S.W.3d 420 ( 2015 )
[…] without objective factual support was inappropriate. 
    Id. In the
    present case, Tikal’s statement that she observed appellant pull into
    the parking lot “immediately after [Bruton] very close tailgating his vehicle” is
    somewhat similar to the officer’s statement in Ford that the Court of Criminal
    Appeals found conclusory.            Tikal, like the officer in Ford, did not provide
    information regarding speed, distance between the vehicles, or the conditions
    present on the roadway. Her statement offered only slightly more detail in that she
    3
    Section 545.062 provides as follows:
    An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance
    between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic,
    and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding
    with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or
    near the highway.
    Tex. Transp. Code § 545.062(a).
    6
    stated appellant’s vehicle was “very close” to Bruton’s vehicle as they were pulling
    into the parking lot. Cf. Stoker v. State, 
    170 S.W.3d 807
    , 813 (Tex. App.—Tyler
    2005, no pet.)