Travis County, Texas And Sheriff Greg Hamilton, in His Official Capacity v. Rick Rogers ( 2015 )
[…] a settlement agreement reached to dispose of a claim brought under that Act.” 
    Id. at 522-23.
    The County argues that Lawson is distinguishable because, in the present case, Rogers
    never filed suit alleging violations of the Whistleblower Act and therefore there was no waiver of
    governmental immunity. According to the County, filing a suit alleging facts meeting the elements
    of a claim under the Whistleblower Act is a statutory prerequisite to suit which Rogers failed to
    comply with. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 554.005 (“Except as provided by Section 554.006, a public
    employee who seeks relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after the date on
    which the alleged violation of this chapter: (1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee
    through reasonable diligence.”), .006 (providing for tolling of 90-day filing period for amount of
    time public employee uses in meeting his obligation to participate in the grievance or appeal
    procedures of his employer). Thus, in the County’s view, the Whistleblower Act claim released