in the Interest of J.P. and J.E.B. ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant had no contact with either of the children, and,
    according to Luddeke, appellant did not “want anything to do with the courts.” We conclude it
    was not possible or practicable to give appellant more adequate warning; therefore, service on
    appellant by publication was proper.
    PERSONAL JURISDICTION
    In his final issue, appellant asserts the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over him at
    the time of trial because judgment was entered against him prior to expiration of the time in which
    he had to answer the Department’s petition.
    Family Code section 102.010 provides that “[i]f the court orders that citation by publication
    shall be completed by posting the citation at the courthouse door for a specified time, service must
    be completed on, and the answer date is computed from, the expiration date of the posting period.”
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.010(e). In this case, the trial court’s order for substituted service did not
    specify a “posting period.” Instead, the court ordered that “the clerk shall issue and the Sheriff or
    -5-
    04-15-00145-CV
    Constable shall post and return, citation on [appellant] in this case as is done in accordance with
    the Texas Family Code and the Rules of Civil Procedure.”
    Family Code section 102.010 requires the citation to state: “If you or your attorney do . . .
    not file a written answer with the clerk who issued this citation by 10 a.m. on the Monday next
    following the expiration of 20 days after you were served this citation and petition, a default
    judgment may be taken against you.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.010(c); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 99(c)
    (requiring substantially similar language). Here, the citation posted on the courtroom door
    included this language. The citation and Sheriff’s Return, contained within a single document,