in the Interest of J.P. and J.E.B. ( 2015 )
[…] has been attempted under either (a)(1) or (a)(2) at the location named in such affidavit but has not been successful, the
    court may authorize service (1) by leaving a true copy of the citation, with a copy of the petition attached, with anyone
    over sixteen years of age at the location specified in such affidavit . . . .” TEX. R. CIV. P. 106.
    -2-
    04-15-00145-CV
    attempting to ascertain the residence or whereabouts of the [parent] . . . before granting any
    judgment on such service.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 109; 2 see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.107(b) (“If a
    parent of the child has not been personally served in a suit in which the Department of Family and
    Protective Services seeks termination, the department must make a diligent effort to locate that
    parent.”). Lack of diligence constitutes ineffective service by publication. In re 
    E.R., 385 S.W.3d at 564
    .
    Two witnesses testified at the termination hearing.                   Edward Luddeke, the maternal