Jeanne Cook v. Warren F. Neely, MD ( 2015 )
[…] Loaisiga v. Cerda, 
    379 S.W.3d 248
    , 255 (Tex. 2012).
    The TMLA does not define the term “cause of action;” however, the generally accepted
    meaning of that phrase refers to the “fact or facts entitling one to institute and maintain an action,
    which must be alleged and proved in order to obtain relief.” 
    Id. The TMLA
    broadly defines “health
    care” as “any act . . . performed . . . by any health care provider for [or] to . . . a patient during the
    patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 74.001(a)(10). The TMLA defines “medical care” as “any act defined as practicing medicine
    under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been
    performed . . . for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care and treatment, or
    confinement.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(19). The Occupations Code, in
    turn, defines “practicing medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or